69 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1911 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $522,100
- Last sale
- $1Jun 25, 2024
- Built
- 1911
- Size
- 2,362 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2214
- Lot
- 32
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 30X94 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 47
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,362
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $147,200
- 28%
- Improvement value
- $374,900
- 72%
- Total assessment
- $522,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $12,608
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1911–20245events19112024
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $400,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$169Held1.9 yrsSq ft2,362RecordedDec 3, 2021 - 111 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,608 | +0.7% | $147,200 | $374,900 | $522,100 |
| 2023 | $12,523 | +4.6% | $147,200 | $223,300 | $370,500 |
| 2022 | $11,971 | +1.6% | $147,200 | $223,300 | $370,500 |
| 2021 | $11,778 | +1.0% | $147,200 | $223,300 | $370,500 |
| 2020 | $11,656 | +1.7% | $147,200 | $223,300 | $370,500 |
| 2019 | $11,463 | -1.5% | $147,200 | $223,300 | $370,500 |
| 2018 | $11,639 | +2.8% | $147,200 | $223,300 | $370,500 |
| 2017 | $11,327 | +3.1% | $91,000 | $220,700 | $311,700 |
| 2016 | $10,991 | +3.5% | $91,000 | $220,700 | $311,700 |
| 2015 | $10,623 | +3.2% | $91,000 | $220,700 | $311,700 |
| 2014 | $10,289 | +1.5% | $91,000 | $220,700 | $311,700 |
| 2013 | $10,140 | -2.8% | $91,000 | $220,700 | $311,700 |
| 2012 | $10,436 | +1.7% | $91,000 | $220,700 | $311,700 |
| 2011 | $10,265 | +5.5% | $180,900 | $226,600 | $407,500 |
| 2010 | $9,727 | +3.7% | $180,900 | $226,600 | $407,500 |
| 2009 | $9,377 | +7.0% | $180,900 | $226,600 | $407,500 |
| 2008 | $8,761 | +13.8% | $180,900 | $226,600 | $407,500 |
| 2007 | $7,697 | +5.3% | $180,900 | $226,600 | $407,500 |
| 2006 | $7,309 | +3.7% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 2005 | $7,051 | +5.1% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 2004 | $6,706 | +6.9% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 2003 | $6,275 | +7.4% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 2002 | $5,845 | +4.9% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 2001 | $5,572 | +3.5% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 2000 | $5,385 | +5.0% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1999 | $5,127 | +4.4% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1998 | $4,911 | +3.6% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1997 | $4,739 | +5.8% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1996 | $4,480 | +3.0% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1995 | $4,351 | +7.1% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1994 | $4,064 | +4.8% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1993 | $3,877 | +12.0% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1992 | $3,461 | +0.4% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1991 | $3,446 | +5.7% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1990 | $3,260 | +12.7% | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
| 1989 | $2,894 | — | $52,000 | $91,600 | $143,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 79 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 76 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 74 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 66-68 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 62-64 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 64 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5 (C0002)
- 62 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5 (C0001)
- 60 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 58 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 56 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 52 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 48 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
