71 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $463,400
- Last sale
- $145,000Apr 7, 1993
- Built
- 1911
- Size
- 3,184 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2214
- Lot
- 33
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 27X110 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 3
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 3,184
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $149,400
- 32%
- Improvement value
- $314,000
- 68%
- Total assessment
- $463,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $15,770
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1911–19932events19111993
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $145,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$46Sq ft3,184 - 82 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,770 | +0.7% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2023 | $15,663 | +4.6% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2022 | $14,972 | +1.6% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2021 | $14,731 | +1.0% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2020 | $14,579 | +1.7% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2019 | $14,338 | +0.0% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2018 | $14,335 | +2.8% | $149,400 | $314,000 | $463,400 |
| 2017 | $13,951 | +3.1% | $95,200 | $288,700 | $383,900 |
| 2016 | $13,536 | +3.5% | $95,200 | $288,700 | $383,900 |
| 2015 | $13,083 | +3.2% | $95,200 | $288,700 | $383,900 |
| 2014 | $12,673 | +1.5% | $95,200 | $288,700 | $383,900 |
| 2013 | $12,488 | -0.1% | $95,200 | $288,700 | $383,900 |
| 2012 | $12,498 | +1.7% | $95,200 | $288,700 | $383,900 |
| 2011 | $12,293 | +5.5% | $186,800 | $301,200 | $488,000 |
| 2010 | $11,649 | +3.7% | $186,800 | $301,200 | $488,000 |
| 2009 | $11,229 | +7.0% | $186,800 | $301,200 | $488,000 |
| 2008 | $10,492 | +35.0% | $186,800 | $301,200 | $488,000 |
| 2007 | $7,772 | +5.3% | $186,800 | $301,200 | $488,000 |
| 2006 | $7,381 | +3.7% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 2005 | $7,120 | +5.1% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 2004 | $6,772 | +6.9% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 2003 | $6,337 | +7.4% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 2002 | $5,902 | +4.9% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 2001 | $5,626 | +3.5% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 2000 | $5,438 | +5.0% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1999 | $5,177 | +4.4% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1998 | $4,959 | +3.6% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1997 | $4,785 | +5.8% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1996 | $4,524 | +3.0% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1995 | $4,394 | -12.9% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1994 | $5,043 | +4.8% | $61,700 | $83,300 | $145,000 |
| 1993 | $4,811 | +12.0% | $61,700 | $116,500 | $178,200 |
| 1992 | $4,295 | +0.4% | $61,700 | $116,500 | $178,200 |
| 1991 | $4,277 | +5.7% | $61,700 | $116,500 | $178,200 |
| 1990 | $4,045 | +18.7% | $61,700 | $116,500 | $178,200 |
| 1989 | $3,408 | — | $61,700 | $116,500 | $178,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 79 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 76 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 74 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 66-68 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 62-64 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 64 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5 (C0002)
- 62 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5 (C0001)
- 60 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 58 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 56 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 52 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 48 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
