Skip to content

11 James StreetMontclair, NJ 07042

Built 1864
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$820,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 21, 2015

Property Information

Block2306
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityMontclair Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class20
Description---
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage2,773
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$249,700
31%
Improvement Value:$555,400
69%
Total Assessment$805,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$27,398+0.7%
2024$27,212+4.6%
2023$26,013+1.6%
2022$25,594+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-003397-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-006989-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Sheriff #F-26000533Sale Date3/31/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$820,000

To:

Sq Ft2,773DeedBook 12554, Page 9396

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$510,000
DeedBook 12461, Page 2242

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$860,000
DeedBook 12077, Page 3966

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$481,000
DeedBook 5877, Page 696

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$45,000
DeedBook NaN, Page NaN

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1864