12 Mountain Terrace Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $650,100
- Last sale
- $295,000Jul 6, 1987
- Built
- 1923
- Size
- 2,218 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 706
- Lot
- 24
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 61X148 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,218
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $343,100
- 53%
- Improvement value
- $307,000
- 47%
- Total assessment
- $650,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $22,123
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1923–19872events19231987
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $295,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$133Sq ft2,218 - 65 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,123 | +0.7% | $343,100 | $307,000 | $650,100 |
| 2023 | $21,973 | +6.3% | $343,100 | $307,000 | $650,100 |
| 2022 | $20,665 | +1.6% | $343,100 | $296,500 | $639,600 |
| 2021 | $20,333 | +1.0% | $343,100 | $296,500 | $639,600 |
| 2020 | $20,122 | +1.7% | $343,100 | $296,500 | $639,600 |
| 2019 | $19,789 | +4.9% | $343,100 | $296,500 | $639,600 |
| 2018 | $18,860 | +4.2% | $343,100 | $296,500 | $639,600 |
| 2017 | $18,101 | +5.3% | $253,500 | $244,600 | $498,100 |
| 2016 | $17,193 | +3.5% | $253,500 | $234,100 | $487,600 |
| 2015 | $16,617 | +3.2% | $253,500 | $234,100 | $487,600 |
| 2014 | $16,096 | +1.5% | $253,500 | $234,100 | $487,600 |
| 2013 | $15,862 | -12.5% | $253,500 | $234,100 | $487,600 |
| 2012 | $18,137 | +1.7% | $253,500 | $234,100 | $487,600 |
| 2011 | $17,840 | +5.5% | $445,300 | $262,900 | $708,200 |
| 2010 | $16,905 | +3.7% | $445,300 | $262,900 | $708,200 |
| 2009 | $16,296 | +7.0% | $445,300 | $262,900 | $708,200 |
| 2008 | $15,226 | -3.1% | $445,300 | $262,900 | $708,200 |
| 2007 | $15,710 | +5.3% | $445,300 | $262,900 | $708,200 |
| 2006 | $14,919 | +3.7% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 2005 | $14,391 | +5.1% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 2004 | $13,688 | +6.9% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 2003 | $12,808 | +7.6% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 2002 | $11,900 | +4.9% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 2001 | $11,343 | +3.2% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 2000 | $10,991 | +5.0% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1999 | $10,464 | +4.4% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1998 | $10,024 | +3.6% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1997 | $9,672 | +5.8% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1996 | $9,145 | +3.0% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1995 | $8,881 | +7.1% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1994 | $8,295 | +4.8% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1993 | $7,914 | +12.0% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1992 | $7,064 | +0.4% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1991 | $7,034 | +5.7% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1990 | $6,653 | -6.8% | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
| 1989 | $7,137 | — | $152,500 | $140,600 | $293,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 6 Seneca Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 386 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 384 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 378 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 376 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 372 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 366 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 337 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8.01
- 9 Bradford Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 341 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9.01
- 345 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 349 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
