404 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $1,210,600
- Last sale
- $1Oct 11, 2006
- Built
- 1915
- Size
- 4,018 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 706
- Lot
- 31
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 76X290 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 20
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 4,018
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $362,300
- 30%
- Improvement value
- $848,300
- 70%
- Total assessment
- $1,210,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $41,197
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1915–20063events19152006
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $505,000
Deed recorded
- 72 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $41,197 | +0.7% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2023 | $40,918 | +4.6% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2022 | $39,114 | +1.6% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2021 | $38,485 | +1.0% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2020 | $38,085 | +1.7% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2019 | $37,456 | -8.1% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2018 | $40,760 | +2.8% | $362,300 | $848,300 | $1,210,600 |
| 2017 | $39,669 | +3.1% | $306,500 | $785,100 | $1,091,600 |
| 2016 | $38,490 | +3.5% | $306,500 | $785,100 | $1,091,600 |
| 2015 | $37,202 | +3.2% | $306,500 | $785,100 | $1,091,600 |
| 2014 | $36,034 | +1.5% | $306,500 | $785,100 | $1,091,600 |
| 2013 | $35,510 | +7.7% | $306,500 | $785,100 | $1,091,600 |
| 2012 | $32,983 | +1.7% | $306,500 | $785,100 | $1,091,600 |
| 2011 | $32,442 | +5.5% | $537,200 | $750,700 | $1,287,900 |
| 2010 | $30,742 | +3.7% | $537,200 | $750,700 | $1,287,900 |
| 2009 | $29,635 | +7.0% | $537,200 | $750,700 | $1,287,900 |
| 2008 | $27,690 | -5.6% | $537,200 | $750,700 | $1,287,900 |
| 2007 | $29,346 | +5.3% | $537,200 | $750,700 | $1,287,900 |
| 2006 | $27,868 | +3.7% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 2005 | $26,882 | +5.1% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 2004 | $25,568 | +6.9% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 2003 | $23,926 | +7.6% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 2002 | $22,229 | +4.9% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 2001 | $21,188 | +3.2% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 2000 | $20,531 | +11.1% | $272,100 | $275,400 | $547,500 |
| 1999 | $18,475 | +4.4% | $272,100 | $245,400 | $517,500 |
| 1998 | $17,699 | +3.6% | $272,100 | $245,400 | $517,500 |
| 1997 | $17,078 | +5.8% | $272,100 | $245,400 | $517,500 |
| 1996 | $16,146 | -3.4% | $272,100 | $245,400 | $517,500 |
| 1995 | $16,713 | +7.1% | $272,100 | $245,400 | $517,500 |
| 1994 | $15,610 | +4.8% | $306,200 | $245,400 | $551,600 |
| 1993 | $14,893 | +12.0% | $306,200 | $245,400 | $551,600 |
| 1992 | $13,294 | +0.4% | $306,200 | $245,400 | $551,600 |
| 1991 | $13,238 | +5.7% | $306,200 | $245,400 | $551,600 |
| 1990 | $12,521 | +53.8% | $306,200 | $245,400 | $551,600 |
| 1989 | $8,140 | — | $306,200 | $245,400 | $551,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 6 Seneca Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 386 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 384 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 378 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 376 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 372 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 366 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 337 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8.01
- 9 Bradford Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 341 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9.01
- 345 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 349 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
