Skip to content

253 S 7th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2019

Property Information

Block1780
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,236
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
20%
Improvement Value:$107,300
80%
Total Assessment$133,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,081+2.0%
2024$4,981-0.2%
2023$4,989-1.7%
2022$5,077+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-013616-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-001926-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-039691-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 6032, Page 834

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5863, Page 530

Property Sale

Sale
$77,500
DeedBook 5768, Page 66

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5293, Page 342

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890