Skip to content

402 S 8th StNewark, NJ 07103

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Oct 28, 2021

Property Information

Block291
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page71

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,542
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
16%
Improvement Value:$161,600
84%
Total Assessment$192,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,336+2.0%
2024$7,191-0.2%
2023$7,203-1.7%
2022$7,330+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
Sq Ft2,248DeedBook 20200, Page 27622Recorded3/11/2020

Foreclosure Case F-005182-19

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,248DeedBook 20170, Page 17783Recorded2/28/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$41,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,248DeedBook 20170, Page 2642Recorded1/10/2017

Foreclosure Case F-011809-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-031298-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
DeedBook 6230, Page 133

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890