Skip to content

287 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$127,500
Last Sale Date
Mar 20, 2018

Property Information

Block1796
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,548
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
16%
Improvement Value:$141,700
84%
Total Assessment$167,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,381+2.0%
2024$6,256-0.2%
2023$6,266-1.7%
2022$6,376+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$127,500

To:

Sq Ft3,974DeedBook 20180, Page 27721

Foreclosure Case F-026067-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-012858-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-033804-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$565,000
DeedBook 12122, Page 5572

Property Sale

Sale
$71,000
DeedBook 5858, Page 873

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5667, Page 125

Property Sale

Sale
$33,816
DeedBook 4852, Page 336

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927