Skip to content

172 S 7th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1941

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 1, 2017

Property Information

Block1800
Lot54
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,056
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$25,000
19%
Improvement Value:$104,700
81%
Total Assessment$129,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,932+2.0%
2024$4,835-0.2%
2023$4,843-1.7%
2022$4,929+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 12414, Page 155

Foreclosure Case F-010932-11

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$214,000
DeedBook 6329, Page 285

Property Sale

Sale
$10,235
DeedBook 4583, Page 578

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1941