Skip to content

106 S 7th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2024

Property Information

Block1810
Lot54
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,180
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$33,200
19%
Improvement Value:$146,200
81%
Total Assessment$179,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,823+2.0%
2024$6,688-0.2%
2023$6,699-1.7%
2022$6,817+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

Sq Ft4,180DeedBook 20250, Page 108

Foreclosure Case F-008781-20

DefaultedMulti
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,568DeedBook 20170, Page 59230Recorded7/10/2017

Foreclosure Case F-000666-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 12159, Page 8699

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 6234, Page 900

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897