Skip to content

132-136 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Vacant Land

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Jul 7, 2022

Property Information

Block1811
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,500
100%
Improvement Value:N/A
0%
Total Assessment$37,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$1,426+2.0%
2024$1,398-0.2%
2023$1,400-1.7%
2022$1,425-80.9%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-005268-20

DefaultedMulti
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Also covered by this case

2 parcels

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,230DeedBook 20170, Page 83836Recorded9/21/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$59,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,230DeedBook 20160, Page 7096Recorded1/25/2016

Foreclosure Case F-028278-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
DeedBook 12195, Page 2711

Property Sale

Sale
$177,000
DeedBook 5943, Page 343

Property Sale

Sale
$26,000
DeedBook 4895, Page 607