Skip to content

247-249 S 11th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1893

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 1, 2021

Property Information

Block1815
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF4UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,760
Acreage0.16

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$39,200
25%
Improvement Value:$120,600
75%
Total Assessment$159,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,077+2.0%
2024$5,957-0.2%
2023$5,967-1.7%
2022$6,072+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$202,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,148DeedBook 20190, Page 2386Recorded1/9/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,148DeedBook 20180, Page 83450Recorded9/26/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$77,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,148DeedBook 20180, Page 68399Recorded8/6/2018

Foreclosure Case F-045524-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$82,000
DeedBook 5231, Page 368

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1893