Skip to content

78 S 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1912

Last Sale Date
Mar 6, 2020

Property Information

Block1855
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF4UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,194
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,400
12%
Improvement Value:$157,500
88%
Total Assessment$178,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2022$6,798+1.0%
2021$6,728+1.8%
2020$6,607+3.7%
2019$6,369+3.5%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$121,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,462DeedBook 20150, Page 99097Recorded12/23/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$52,800

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,462DeedBook 12498, Page 6433Recorded6/6/2014

Foreclosure Case F-016923-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-019657-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
DeedBook 12008, Page 7853

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 5991, Page 681

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 5991, Page 678

Property Sale

Sale
$13,439
DeedBook 4743, Page 951

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912