Skip to content

61 Prospect St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Jun 28, 2012

Property Information

Block185
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page77

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,648
Acreage0.02

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$47,300
28%
Improvement Value:$121,600
72%
Total Assessment$168,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,423+2.0%
2024$6,297-0.2%
2023$6,307-1.7%
2022$6,418+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-024502-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-017133-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000
DeedBook 6252, Page 591

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000
DeedBook 5670, Page 208

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5580, Page 895

Property Sale

Sale
$67,000
DeedBook 4801, Page 901

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900