Skip to content

116 9th Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 27, 2012

Property Information

Block1862
Lot64
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,070
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,800
18%
Improvement Value:$94,800
82%
Total Assessment$115,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,396+2.0%
2024$4,310-0.2%
2023$4,317-1.7%
2022$4,393+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-026469-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$97,000
DeedBook 5086, Page 523

Property Sale

Sale
$12,000
DeedBook 4625, Page 709

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900