Skip to content

61 9th Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$120,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 28, 2019

Property Information

Block1868
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,009
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
14%
Improvement Value:$131,800
86%
Total Assessment$153,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,822+2.0%
2024$5,708-0.2%
2023$5,717-1.7%
2022$5,818+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

To:

Sq Ft3,134DeedBook 20190, Page 23174

Foreclosure Case F-032188-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-013054-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 12194, Page 4820

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 12093, Page 9511

Property Sale

Sale
$97,500
DeedBook 5599, Page 454

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5393, Page 11

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910