Skip to content

56 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$356,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 9, 2021

Property Information

Block1874
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,473
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
8%
Improvement Value:$259,100
92%
Total Assessment$280,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,664+2.0%
2024$10,453+73.7%
2023$6,019-1.7%
2022$6,126+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$356,000

To:

Sq Ft4,473DeedBook 20210, Page 31098

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,718DeedBook 20170, Page 88886Recorded10/6/2017

Foreclosure Case F-019724-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 6135, Page 560

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5633, Page 341

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5015, Page 346

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907