Skip to content

40 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 3, 2023

Property Information

Block1874
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,586
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
11%
Improvement Value:$166,600
89%
Total Assessment$187,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,146+2.0%
2024$7,005-0.2%
2023$7,016+24.8%
2022$5,620+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$217,000
Sq Ft2,351DeedBook 20200, Page 33762Recorded4/1/2020

Foreclosure Case F-034470-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$62,500
DeedBook 5224, Page 904

Property Sale

Sale
$4,000

Property Sale

Sale
$4,000

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910