Skip to content

150 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1917

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 30, 2022

Property Information

Block1811
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,327
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
16%
Improvement Value:$167,500
84%
Total Assessment$198,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,560+2.0%
2024$7,411+23.9%
2023$5,982-1.7%
2022$6,088+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
Sq Ft2,327DeedBook 20220, Page 24192Recorded3/11/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,395DeedBook 20190, Page 10826Recorded2/5/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$93,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,395DeedBook 20171, Page 6130Recorded12/6/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,395DeedBook 20180, Page 4571Recorded1/18/2018

Foreclosure Case F-032251-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,395DeedBook 12512, Page 6433Recorded9/2/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$47,000
DeedBook 12292, Page 7288

Property Sale

Sale
$369,000
DeedBook 6403, Page 492

Property Sale

Sale
$191,000
DeedBook 6387, Page 123

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 6147, Page 568

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5628, Page 90

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917