Skip to content

62 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1870

Last Sale Price
$100,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 20, 2017

Property Information

Block1875
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,698
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
10%
Improvement Value:$191,600
90%
Total Assessment$212,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,097+2.0%
2024$7,937-0.2%
2023$7,950-1.7%
2022$8,090+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

To:

Sq Ft2,699DeedBook 20180, Page 6851

Foreclosure Case F-037838-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
DeedBook 12357, Page 173

Property Sale

Sale
$232,000
DeedBook 12251, Page 1628

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 12146, Page 2148

Property Sale

Sale
$192,500
DeedBook 12059, Page 4692

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1870