Skip to content

51 Myrtle Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1952

Last Sale Price
$460,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 20, 2022

Property Information

Block1890.03
Lot60
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page25

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SB
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,285
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,400
6%
Improvement Value:$316,100
94%
Total Assessment$336,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,797+2.0%
2024$12,545+39.3%
2023$9,006-1.7%
2022$9,166+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000

To:

Sq Ft3,285DeedBook 20220, Page 10717

Foreclosure Case F-001678-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-007694-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,285DeedBook 20180, Page 26441Recorded3/26/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,285DeedBook 20160, Page 80477

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 6402, Page 655

Property Sale

Sale
$312,000
DeedBook 6286, Page 133

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000
DeedBook 6114, Page 217

Property Sale

Sale
$122,000
DeedBook 5700, Page 645

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 5575, Page 473

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5129, Page 421

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952