Skip to content

654 S 19th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1960

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2022

Property Information

Block351
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class47
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,138
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
11%
Improvement Value:$248,700
89%
Total Assessment$280,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,648+2.0%
2024$10,438-0.2%
2023$10,455-1.7%
2022$10,640+1.0%
Property History
Sales12Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

To:

Sq Ft3,138DeedBook 20220, Page 35385

Foreclosure Case F-002667-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$338,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,138DeedBook 20160, Page 14449Recorded2/19/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$93,300

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,138DeedBook 12544, Page 3250Recorded3/20/2015

Foreclosure Case F-023452-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$580,000
DeedBook 12308, Page 8529

Property Sale

Sale
$36,000
DeedBook 12240, Page 3943

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 6147, Page 505

Property Sale

Sale
$193,000
DeedBook 5768, Page 402

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5459, Page 408

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 5417, Page 22

Property Sale

Sale
$7,000
DeedBook 5305, Page 922

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5259, Page 527

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 4979, Page 655

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1960