Skip to content

229 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2004

Last Sale Price
$460,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 7, 2021

Property Information

Block1915
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class45
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,442
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
9%
Improvement Value:$197,200
91%
Total Assessment$216,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,214+2.0%
2024$8,052+20.3%
2023$6,695-1.7%
2022$6,813+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000

To:

Sq Ft2,442DeedBook 20210, Page 88655

Foreclosure Case F-021422-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,442DeedBook 12548, Page 3049Recorded4/14/2015

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2004

Property Sale

Sale
$171,000
DeedBook 5730, Page 614

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 5589, Page 243