Skip to content

227 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1995

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 20, 2017

Property Information

Block1915
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,442
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
11%
Improvement Value:$152,000
89%
Total Assessment$170,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,496+2.0%
2024$6,367-0.2%
2023$6,378-1.7%
2022$6,490+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

To:

Sq Ft2,442DeedBook 20170, Page 7652

Foreclosure Case F-030300-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-007957-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 12184, Page 1960

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 12167, Page 1366

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6015, Page 297

Property Sale

Sale
$171,900
DeedBook 5720, Page 421

Property Sale

Sale
$22,000
DeedBook 5589, Page 243

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1995