Skip to content

256 6th Ave W

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 26, 2021

Property Information

Block1917
Lot70
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SB
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,746
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,100
12%
Improvement Value:$98,400
88%
Total Assessment$111,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,240+2.0%
2024$4,157-0.2%
2023$4,163-1.7%
2022$4,237+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,746DeedBook 12514, Page 7984Recorded9/12/2014

Foreclosure Case F-022567-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 12280, Page 1194

Property Sale

Sale
$169,000
DeedBook 6281, Page 703

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 5901, Page 74

Property Sale

Sale
$147,000
DeedBook 5736, Page 249

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 5456, Page 187

Property Sale

Sale
$2,000
DeedBook 4654, Page 276

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910