Skip to content

241 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 3, 2023

Property Information

Block1915
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,468
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
12%
Improvement Value:$138,200
88%
Total Assessment$157,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,971+2.0%
2024$5,853-0.2%
2023$5,862-1.7%
2022$5,966+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
Sq Ft2,754DeedBook 20200, Page 52771Recorded6/4/2020

Foreclosure Case F-057967-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-020537-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
DeedBook 6085, Page 3

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 4963, Page 641

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907