Skip to content

72 N 13th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2025

Property Information

Block1923
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page25

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,760
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,500
12%
Improvement Value:$130,100
88%
Total Assessment$147,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,613+2.0%
2024$5,503-0.2%
2023$5,511-1.7%
2022$5,609+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$620,000

To:

Sq Ft2,760DeedBook 20250, Page 27995

Foreclosure Case F-003724-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-009895-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000
DeedBook 12234, Page 9349

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 12196, Page 5172

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 6340, Page 515

Property Sale

Sale
$53,000
DeedBook 5921, Page 68

Property Sale

Sale
$2,600
DeedBook 5303, Page 690

Property Sale

Sale
$2,600
DeedBook 4869, Page 223

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917