Skip to content

78 N 13th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1908

Last Sale Price
$160,912
Last Sale Date
Aug 11, 2023

Property Information

Block1923
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page25

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,946
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
8%
Improvement Value:$191,000
92%
Total Assessment$207,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,884+2.0%
2024$7,728-0.2%
2023$7,741-1.7%
2022$7,877+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$160,912

To:

Sq Ft2,946DeedBook 20230, Page 51188

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000
Sq Ft2,946DeedBook 20200, Page 4863Recorded1/14/2020

Foreclosure Case F-025487-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,946DeedBook 20160, Page 99828Recorded11/22/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,946DeedBook 12563, Page 8516Recorded7/8/2015

Foreclosure Case F-003591-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,946DeedBook 12484, Page 3150Recorded2/28/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$49,900
DeedBook 12257, Page 1743

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000
DeedBook 6333, Page 190

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 6156, Page 392

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1908