Skip to content

440 Roseville Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1923

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 25, 2025

Property Information

Block1956
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,593
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,000
18%
Improvement Value:$136,900
82%
Total Assessment$167,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,385+2.0%
2024$6,259-0.2%
2023$6,269-1.7%
2022$6,380+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-011734-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000

To:

Sq Ft2,593DeedBook 6371, Page 937

Property Sale

Sale
$387,000
DeedBook 6120, Page 575

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5090, Page 364

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923