Skip to content

59 St Francis St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$295,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 24, 2001

Property Information

Block2054
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page79

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2S.F.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,204
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$66,500
28%
Improvement Value:$167,500
72%
Total Assessment$234,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,899+2.0%
2024$8,724-0.2%
2023$8,738-1.7%
2022$8,892+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-056175-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

To:

Sq Ft3,204DeedBook 5838, Page 830

Property Sale

Sale
$193,500
DeedBook 5432, Page 340

Property Sale

Sale
$68,000
DeedBook 4791, Page 215

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920