Skip to content

50 Cortland Pl

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$140,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 25, 2015

Property Information

Block2481
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page80

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,368
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$52,100
22%
Improvement Value:$180,700
78%
Total Assessment$232,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,853+2.0%
2024$8,679-0.2%
2023$8,693-1.7%
2022$8,846+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

To:

Sq Ft3,788DeedBook 20150, Page 81140

Foreclosure Case F-029856-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000
DeedBook 6260, Page 602

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005

Property Sale

Sale
$31,057
DeedBook 6078, Page 259

Property Sale

Sale
$10,000
DeedBook 5982, Page 526

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 5921, Page 833

Property Sale

Sale
$159,800
DeedBook 5525, Page 617