Skip to content

257-259 Springfield Ave

Newark, NJ 07103

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$353,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 3, 2013

Property Information

Block2519
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page73

Building Details

Building Class---
Description4SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$125,400
33%
Improvement Value:$254,700
67%
Total Assessment$380,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,455+2.0%
2024$14,170-0.2%
2023$14,193-12.1%
2022$16,150+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$353,000

To:

DeedBook 12474, Page 4651

Foreclosure Case F-022771-10

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-028536-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$750,000
DeedBook 12066, Page 4365

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 5985, Page 915

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5897, Page 21

Property Sale

Sale
$88,000
DeedBook 5440, Page 35