Skip to content

54 Kent StNewark, NJ 07108

Built 1897

Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2021

Property Information

Block2615
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page84

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,476
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$25,700
23%
Improvement Value:$85,300
77%
Total Assessment$111,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,221+2.0%
2024$4,138-0.2%
2023$4,145-1.7%
2022$4,218+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,476DeedBook 20190, Page 40615Recorded5/2/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,476DeedBook 20180, Page 78022Recorded9/7/2018

Foreclosure Case F-021734-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897