Skip to content

61 Pierce St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$201,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 12, 2020

Property Information

Block2619
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page83

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,180
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,900
19%
Improvement Value:$119,500
81%
Total Assessment$147,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,606+2.0%
2024$5,495+35.6%
2023$4,051-1.7%
2022$4,123+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$201,000

To:

Sq Ft1,817DeedBook 20201, Page 4282

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
Sq Ft1,180DeedBook 20190, Page 75090Recorded8/9/2019

Foreclosure Case F-029351-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$15,000
DeedBook 4558, Page 7

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897