Skip to content

305 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$370,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 2, 2025

Property Information

Block2626
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,325
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,800
15%
Improvement Value:$146,600
85%
Total Assessment$173,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,594+2.0%
2024$6,464-0.2%
2023$6,475-1.7%
2022$6,589+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$370,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 42509

Property Sale

Sale
$133,740

To:

Sq Ft2,759DeedBook 20200, Page 8169Recorded1/22/2020

Foreclosure Case F-012191-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-016860-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-001427-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900