Skip to content

889 S 14th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$340,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 5, 2020

Property Information

Block3010
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SB
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,360
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,600
4%
Improvement Value:$278,700
96%
Total Assessment$290,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,040+2.0%
2024$10,822-0.2%
2023$10,840+82.4%
2022$5,943+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

To:

Sq Ft4,360DeedBook 20200, Page 31077

Property Sale

Sale
$118,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,674DeedBook 20180, Page 29408Recorded4/5/2018

Foreclosure Case F-017186-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$27,000
DeedBook 4859, Page 732

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907