Skip to content

98 Rose Terr

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$365,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 10, 2018

Property Information

Block2626
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,821
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,500
12%
Improvement Value:$205,300
88%
Total Assessment$233,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,891+2.0%
2024$8,716-0.2%
2023$8,730-1.7%
2022$8,884+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000

To:

Sq Ft4,256DeedBook 20180, Page 53353

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,821DeedBook 20150, Page 74749Recorded10/6/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,821DeedBook 20150, Page 74748Recorded10/6/2015

Foreclosure Case F-033790-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-050546-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$212,720
DeedBook 12068, Page 7045

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907