Skip to content

743 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 12, 2021

Property Information

Block2632
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page83

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,738
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,700
8%
Improvement Value:$362,700
92%
Total Assessment$392,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,923+2.0%
2024$14,629+19.2%
2023$12,277+28.6%
2022$9,549+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft3,738DeedBook 20211, Page 15378

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000
Sq Ft3,738DeedBook 20190, Page 99141Recorded10/17/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,738DeedBook 20180, Page 229Recorded1/2/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$174,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,738DeedBook 20170, Page 9618Recorded2/1/2017

Foreclosure Case F-021139-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
DeedBook 12298, Page 7526

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000
DeedBook 6265, Page 509

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 5213, Page 495

Property Sale

Sale
$67,000
DeedBook 5008, Page 488

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917