Skip to content

481 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 20, 2020

Property Information

Block2638
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page82

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,343
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,900
12%
Improvement Value:$219,300
88%
Total Assessment$249,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,477+2.0%
2024$9,290-0.2%
2023$9,305-1.7%
2022$9,470+32.2%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft5,343DeedBook 20200, Page 23021

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
Sq Ft3,651DeedBook 20190, Page 64192Recorded7/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$72,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,651DeedBook 20170, Page 34633Recorded4/20/2017

Foreclosure Case F-003437-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 12077, Page 9534

Property Sale

Sale
$237,000
DeedBook 6236, Page 177

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5930, Page 576

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5619, Page 114

Property Sale

Sale
$28,000
DeedBook 4655, Page 652

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920