Skip to content

836 S 19th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 6, 2019

Property Information

Block2643
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,138
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$10,700
7%
Improvement Value:$133,400
93%
Total Assessment$144,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,480+2.0%
2024$5,372-0.2%
2023$5,381-1.7%
2022$5,476+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,138DeedBook 20190, Page 50718Recorded6/4/2019

Foreclosure Case F-022448-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-021767-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-013464-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
DeedBook 6398, Page 523

Property Sale

Sale
$207,000
DeedBook 5865, Page 208

Property Sale

Sale
$207,000
DeedBook 5865, Page 208

Property Sale

Sale
$56,000
DeedBook 5533, Page 145

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5415, Page 521

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907