Skip to content

370 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 2008
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$260,000
Last Sale Date
May 23, 2008

Property Information

Block2650
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,924
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$10,700
5%
Improvement Value:$213,700
95%
Total Assessment$224,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,534+2.0%
2024$8,366-0.2%
2023$8,379-1.7%
2022$8,527+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-013009-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-002064-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-006318-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000

To:

Sq Ft3,924DeedBook 12138, Page 8198

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2008

Property Sale

Sale
$31,548
DeedBook 6192, Page 517

Property Sale

Sale
$48,500
DeedBook 5168, Page 113

Property Sale

Sale
$48,500
DeedBook 5168, Page 113

Property Sale

Sale
$4,000
DeedBook 4851, Page 363