Skip to content

234 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 12, 2017

Property Information

Block2656
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,718
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
5%
Improvement Value:$213,900
95%
Total Assessment$225,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,564+2.0%
2024$8,395-0.2%
2023$8,409-1.7%
2022$8,558+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$119,724

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,718DeedBook 20160, Page 76689Recorded9/6/2016

Foreclosure Case F-007214-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-054991-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000
DeedBook 12241, Page 6244

Property Sale

Sale
$416,000
DeedBook 6279, Page 230

Property Sale

Sale
$358,000
DeedBook 6147, Page 409

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000
DeedBook 6043, Page 33

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003

Property Sale

Sale
$21,000
DeedBook 5847, Page 714

Property Sale

Sale
$18,400
DeedBook 5002, Page 715