Skip to content

140 Badger AveNewark, NJ 07108

Built 1884

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 11, 2022

Property Information

Block2680
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,168
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,700
8%
Improvement Value:$237,800
92%
Total Assessment$258,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,831+2.0%
2024$9,637+60.6%
2023$6,001-1.7%
2022$6,107+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
Sq Ft3,168DeedBook 20211, Page 20153Recorded10/1/2021

Foreclosure Case F-006890-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court With Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-005184-19

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,168DeedBook 20170, Page 20389Recorded3/7/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,168DeedBook 20160, Page 98787Recorded11/18/2016

Foreclosure Case F-009328-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,168DeedBook 12446, Page 1227Recorded7/17/2013

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1884