Skip to content

148 Chadwick Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$188,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 25, 2018

Property Information

Block2687
Lot48
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,897
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,700
11%
Improvement Value:$175,500
89%
Total Assessment$196,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,461+2.0%
2024$7,314-0.2%
2023$7,326-1.7%
2022$7,456+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$188,000

To:

Sq Ft5,833DeedBook 20180, Page 68662

Property Sale

Sale
$102,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,897DeedBook 12486, Page 8563Recorded3/18/2014

Foreclosure Case F-017561-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000
DeedBook 12269, Page 4561

Property Sale

Sale
$60,500
DeedBook 12110, Page 6559

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000
DeedBook 6165, Page 683

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5475, Page 726

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5475, Page 726

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925