Skip to content

263-265 S 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1902

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 30, 2024

Property Information

Block270
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2BAG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,676
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,000
12%
Improvement Value:$233,900
88%
Total Assessment$265,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,112+74.0%
2024$5,812-0.2%
2023$5,821-1.7%
2022$5,924+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

To:

Sq Ft1,676DeedBook 20240, Page 6451

Foreclosure Case F-003781-23

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
Sq Ft1,951DeedBook 20210, Page 12005Recorded1/29/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$34,000
Sq Ft1,951DeedBook 20200, Page 56879Recorded6/18/2020

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902