Skip to content

44 Hecker St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 22, 2024

Property Information

Block2849
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page34

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,270
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,800
16%
Improvement Value:$109,300
84%
Total Assessment$130,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,948+2.0%
2024$4,850-0.2%
2023$4,858-1.7%
2022$4,944+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 20240, Page 25212

Foreclosure Case F-006423-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-005744-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 5136, Page 219

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905