Skip to content

18 Jay St

Newark, NJ 07103

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Aug 19, 2025

Property Information

Block2851
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page29

Building Details

Building Class10
Description4SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$320,000
26%
Improvement Value:$930,000
74%
Total Assessment$1,250,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$47,538+2.0%
2024$46,600+13.5%
2023$41,074-1.7%
2022$41,800+21.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-012400-23

Foreclosure Case
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Summary Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$1,500,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20181, Page 9210Recorded12/19/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$975,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20170, Page 24284Recorded3/17/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
DeedBook 12417, Page 3081

Foreclosure Case F-009435-11

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000
DeedBook 12057, Page 4346

Property Sale

Sale
$462,765
DeedBook 6036, Page 918

Property Sale

Sale
$28,000
DeedBook 4645, Page 359