Skip to content

158-160 2nd Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$1,500,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 20, 2017

Property Information

Block555
Lot66
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page22

Building Details

Building Class---
Description4SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$360,000
30%
Improvement Value:$840,000
70%
Total Assessment$1,200,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$45,636+2.0%
2024$44,736-0.2%
2023$44,808-1.7%
2022$45,600+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$1,500,000

To:

DeedBook 20170, Page 66761

Property Sale

Sale
$1,215,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 12499, Page 9004Recorded6/13/2014

Foreclosure Case F-004715-12

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-012879-09

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$700,000
DeedBook 6023, Page 586

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 4872, Page 454