Skip to content

85-87 Baldwin Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$405,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 30, 2025

Property Information

Block3004
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,350
Acreage0.16

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,500
14%
Improvement Value:$100,100
86%
Total Assessment$116,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,434+2.0%
2024$4,347-0.2%
2023$4,354-1.7%
2022$4,431+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$405,000

To:

Sq Ft3,350DeedBook 20250, Page 62880

Foreclosure Case F-035131-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$269,000

To:

Sq Ft3,350DeedBook 12421, Page 8341

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 12396, Page 1021

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 12227, Page 5052

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907