Skip to content

849-851 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$440,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 1, 2023

Property Information

Block3008
Lot60
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,394
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$15,600
13%
Improvement Value:$100,400
87%
Total Assessment$116,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,411+2.0%
2024$4,324-0.2%
2023$4,331-1.7%
2022$4,408+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

To:

Sq Ft3,394DeedBook 20230, Page 59229

Foreclosure Case F-022637-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$30,500
DeedBook 5478, Page 132

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912